Projects Advancing to OSSEF
Listed in no particular order:
Jack Carson
Grade 11, Booker T. Washington High School
Shrinking Big Data: A Novel Compression Algorithm For LiDAR Elevation Maps
William Soranno
Grade 10, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
The Use of Microcontrollers to Create a Self-Regulating Environment that Can Sustain an Ecosystem in Extraterrestrial Conditions
George Panagopoulos
Grade 11, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Design and Analysis of a Novel Solar Panel Preventative Maintenance Device Using Protective Polyvinyl Chloride Film.
Meredith Dellegar
Grade 8, Thoreau Demonstration Academy
Squeaky Clean
Bilal Shakeel
Grade 8, University School
Spicy Memories
Eric Brashears, Charlie Edwards, Nash Skelton
Grade 7, Oklahoma School of Innovation & Experiential Learning
The Librarian: Helping Self-Regulate Voice Volume
Tristan Anderson-Harrison
Grade 8, University School
Dirty to Clean Filtration Machine
Michelle Currie, Nosrat Montaha, Landon Mortimer
Grade 9, Owasso High School
Are waters from more neglected areas more contaminated?
Sydney Cuttler, Shea Jackson
Grade 11, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Examining the Effects of Sodium Hypochlorite, Sodium Bicarbonate, and Acetic Acid on the Mortality of Flavobacterium capsulatum, E. Coli, and Streptococcus Salivarius after Establishing Safe pH and Alkalinity Levels in order to Create a Respiratory Machine Disinfectant
Connor Donnelly
Grade 7, University School
Seeing Red
Kenzi D’Alessandro
Grade 9, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
An Exploration of Useful Applications of Voronoi Tessellations
Arjun Deepak
Grade 8, University School
Train Insane
John Carroll, Leo McCoy
Grade 9, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Determining the impact of dextrose on the maltose operon.
Grecia Hernandez
Grade 9, Dove Science Academy
Laminar and Turbulent Air Flows
Lillian Salon
Grade 7, University School
First Impressions
Shelby McCaffery
Grade 11, Berryhill High School
Know Your TP
Muhammad Akhtar
Grade 8, University School
Ready, Set, Grow!
Gabe Cerqueira
Grade 7, University School
Music to my ears
Truman Prather
Grade 7, University School
I Wet My Plants
Sophia Graber
Grade 7, University School
Light It Up!
Special Awards
Best in Show Computer Science Applications
Presented by the Computer Science Teachers Association of Oklahoma
Jack Carson
Grade 11, Booker T. Washington High School
Shrinking Big Data: A Novel Compression Algorithm For LiDAR Elevation Maps
Best in Show of Chemistry Applications, Junior Division
Presented by the Tulsa Chapter of the American Chemical Society
Meredith Dellegar
Grade 8, Thoreau Demonstration Academy
Squeaky Clean
Best in Show of Chemistry Applications, Senior Division
Presented by the Tulsa Chapter of the American Chemical Society
Shea Jackson, Sydney Cuttler
Grade 11, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Examining the Effects of Sodium Hypochlorite, Sodium Bicarbonate, and Acetic Acid on the Mortality of Flavobacterium capsulatum, E. Coli, and Streptococcus Salivarius after Establishing Safe pH and Alkalinity Levels in order to Create a Respiratory Machine Disinfectant
Future Chemical Engineer Award, Junior Division
Presented by the American Institute of Chemical Engineers, TU Student Chapter
Tristan Anderson-Harrison
Grade 8, University School
Dirty to Clean Filtration Machine
Future Chemical Engineer Award, Senior Division
Presented by the American Institute of Chemical Engineers, TU Student Chapter
Shea Jackson, Sydney Cuttler
Grade 11, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Examining the Effects of Sodium Hypochlorite, Sodium Bicarbonate, and Acetic Acid on the Mortality of Flavobacterium capsulatum, E. Coli, and Streptococcus Salivarius after Establishing Safe pH and Alkalinity Levels in order to Create a Respiratory Machine Disinfectant
Best Humanitarian Engineering Project
Presented by the TU Engineering without Borders Student Chapter
George Panagopoulos
Grade 11, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Design and Analysis of a Novel Solar Panel Preventative Maintenance Device Using Protective Polyvinyl Chloride Film.
Science Hero Award: The project likely to improve the most lives
Presented by the STEMcell Science Shop
Shea Jackson, Sydney Cuttler
Grade 11, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Examining the Effects of Sodium Hypochlorite, Sodium Bicarbonate, and Acetic Acid on the Mortality of Flavobacterium capsulatum, E. Coli, and Streptococcus Salivarius after Establishing Safe pH and Alkalinity Levels in order to Create a Respiratory Machine Disinfectant
Brilliant Idea Award: The project that uses the most unconventional/clever/creative approach to solve a problem
Presented by the STEMcell Science Shop
George Panagopoulos
Grade 11, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Design and Analysis of a Novel Solar Panel Preventative Maintenance Device Using Protective Polyvinyl Chloride Film.
Emerging Energy Award
Presented by the Ten-Nine Technologies
George Panagopoulos
Grade 11, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Design and Analysis of a Novel Solar Panel Preventative Maintenance Device Using Protective Polyvinyl Chloride Film.
Best Engineering Award
Presented by TD Williamson
Jack Carson
Grade 11, Booker T. Washington High School
Shrinking Big Data: A Novel Compression Algorithm For LiDAR Elevation Maps
Best Tool Award
Presented by TD Williamson
George Panagopoulos
Grade 11, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Design and Analysis of a Novel Solar Panel Preventative Maintenance Device Using Protective Polyvinyl Chloride Film.
Best Application of Research
Presented by TD Williamson
Layne Johnson, Noah Muilenburg
Grade 7, Oklahoma School of Innovation & Experiential Learning
MoldBusters: Using an Arduino to Prevent the Growth of Mold
Best Presentation
Presented by TD Williamson
Shelby McCaffery
Grade 11, Berryhill High School
Know Your TP
Outstanding Science Fair Project (4)
Presented by the Air & Space Force
Sophia Graber
Grade 7, University School
Light It Up!
Truman Prather
Grade 7, University School
I Wet My Plants
Daniel Joseph
Grade 8, University School
Trial by Fire
Shelby McCaffery
Grade11, Berryhill High School
Know Your TP
Yale Science & Engineering Award
Presented by Yale University
Shea Jackson, Sydney Cuttler
Grade 11, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Examining the Effects of Sodium Hypochlorite, Sodium Bicarbonate, and Acetic Acid on the Mortality of Flavobacterium capsulatum, E. Coli, and Streptococcus Salivarius after Establishing Safe pH and Alkalinity Levels in order to Create a Respiratory Machine Disinfectant
Earth System Science Award
Presented by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Tristan Anderson-Harrison
Grade 8, University School
Dirty to Clean Filtration Machine
Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award
Presented by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
Michelle Currie, Nosrat Montaha, Landon Mortimer
Grade 9, Owasso High School
Are waters from more neglected areas more contaminated?
Biomedical Sciences Award
Presented by Regeneron
Styrling Murray, Vincent Peters, Annie Schloss
Grade 12, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Enhancing the Effectiveness of the Antibiotic Ampicillin Against Escherichia coli
That’s Geography – Cultivating Empathy for the Earth Award
Presented by National Geographic
Jack Carson
Grade 11, Booker T. Washington High School
Shrinking Big Data: A Novel Compression Algorithm For LiDAR Elevation Maps
Student Choice Award: Best Named Project
This award was voted on by Science Fair participants
Truman Prather
Grade 7, University School
I Wet My Plants
Student Choice Award: Best Unexpected Results
This award was voted on by Science Fair participants
Mckenna Wilson
Grade 7, Dove Science Academy
Infinite Mirror
Student Choice Award: Best in Show
This award was voted on by Science Fair participants
Layne Johnson, Noah Muilenburg
Grade 7, Oklahoma School of Innovation & Experiential Learning
MoldBusters: Using an Arduino to Prevent the Growth of Mold